Privacy Policy

PRIVACY

GR. SARANTIS S.A. guarantees the protection of the website site visitors' personal data. The Privacy statement regards information gathered in the site communication form. This data shall be used only by the GR. SARANTIS S.A. in case there is a need
of communication with the user.

 

COPYRIGHT

The republication of the content of these pages by third parties is prohibited. Copying the web site or parts of it for commercial purposes by third parties is prohibited.


INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 1. What data are we processing?

The protection of your personal data is a priority for us. Learn more about the processing of your personal data by GR. SARANTIS SA.

GR. SARANTIS SA (the "Company" or "us") collects and maintains the information you choose to give us (such as your full name, contact details and other information about you, or your preferences) and  information for your purchases, provided that   you choose to purchase stating your personal data.

 In particular, provided that you communicate to us , we will collect and process the following data:

  • Name and surname
  • Profession
  • Date of Birth
  • Contact details (Cellular phone, Email, Address)
  • Recording/registration  shop
  • Purchase history, if you choose to declare your personal information to our beauticians during  your subsequent  purchases
  • Preferences - Additional information you provide and request to be recorded (such as skin type, allergies or special needs - preferences)


 2. Why we process your information

In  processing  your data  our primary concern is the best possible service and the optimum way of  communicating  with you exclusively for the following purposes:

 

2.1  Data record and purchase history for improved  service

By recording your details, your needs (if you state them) and your shopping history, we can serve you better every time you visit a store and  are being served by our beauticians. You can search for information about your previous purchases and the beautician who serves you can refer to the recorded information to suggest the appropriate care program.

 

2.2  Updates for discounts and special offers

Once you have given your consent, we will contact you at the  contact “address”  you choose to provide when purchasing our products, to inform you of new products, special offers and discounts.

 

2.3  Configuring customer profile for marketing - direct advertising

If you wish, you can give us more information about you. You may  let us know your skin type, your special needs and preferences, the product categories or the brands you care about. By selecting the relevant preference-targeted communication field, you provide your consent to process this  additional  data in order to send you updates and promotional products that match your profile as it is based on demographics (gender, age), yourpurchases , preferences and needs. For example, we'll let you know about new products of your favorite ranges and / or we'll recommend your personal care program based on your profile

  

2.4. Market research

While you remain an active customer of the company/brand (you have made one  purchase within the last 12 months) and if you have provided us with your contact information, we or our partners acting on our behalf (research companies, advertising agencies) may contact  you in the framework of market surveys that help us improve our services and products and get to know your experience as a customer. The action is based on the legitimate interest of our Company in evaluating its products and services. If you do not wish to respond to a survey, you may inform us accordingly.

 

2.5. Legitimate Interest & Claims:

We will maintain and process your data to the extent necessary to establish, exercise or support legal claims.

 

3. Who receives and processes your data.

Access to your data  may only be provided to properly authorized employees or external partners acting on our behalf in providing us IT services for recording and storing your data and / or customer service and / or sending updates, promotional messages or carrying out market research.

Also, your data  may be sent to the companies that produce the products you purchase, if you return a product because it is defective, or caused an allergy, or (for La Prairie products) if you contact La Prairie's customer service through the website or of the direct help line.

 

4. For how long we maintain your data

We will retain your data for as long as you remain an active customer and for three (3) years from the date of the last purchase you made and have  stated  your details. After three (3) years from your last purchase, your details will be deleted unless you resubmit your consent to their processing. In any case, you have the right to request the interruption of communication and / or the deletion of your information at any time, as mentioned below in the section on your rights.

 

 

5. Your rights

Our company safeguards your rights regarding the processing of your personal data and makes it easier for you to carry them out. You have the right to request:

• access to your personal data and information that we process, the purposes of the processing, the recipients and the duration of the processing

• correcting your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete

• deletion of your personal data or transfer to a third party (in a structured, commonly used format), provided the legal conditions for the exercise of these rights are met

• restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes only

• revoke at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data, including their automated processing regarding to the configuration of your profile.

In this case, our processing will be interrupted by us, without affecting the legitimacy of any processing until your consent is withdrawn. If you wish to revoke your consent to all, or part of your data and processing purposes, please contact the following contact details.


Conduct details:

SARANTIS SA, 26 Amarousiou - Halandriou str, 15125 Athens Greece

Telephone Number: +30 210 6173000

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Finally, in case  you believe your rights are being violated, you have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr, 210 6475600)